Logo jaguar mobile
  • Jaguar F-PACE

    Luxury performance SUV offering practicality and efficiency.

  • JAGUAR E‑PACE

    Jaguar’s first compact SUV is a unique combination of looks, agility and dynamic driving.

  • Jaguar I-PACE

    The ultimate all-electric performance SUV.

  • Jaguar F-TYPE

    Pulse-quickening, pure Jaguar sports car.

  • Jaguar XE

    The most advanced, efficient and refined sports saloon that Jaguar has ever produced.

  • Jaguar XF

    Truly effortless performance, sheer driving pleasure.

  • Jaguar XJ

    Premium luxury saloon, spacious and beautiful yet powerfully agile.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Data Protection Statement is effective as and from 25 May 2018

This statement describes how we process your personal information. Please take the time to read it carefully. You have a number of rights in relation to your information including the right to object to processing of your personal information where that processing is carried on for our legitimate interests and where we process your information for direct marketing.

In this statement we use the terms “we”, “our” and “us” to refer to Jaguar Land Rover Ireland Limited (“JLRI”). Where this statement refers to the term “dealer”, this means the car dealership authorised to sell or service JLRI vehicles.

It is important that you read this statement together with any other data protection statement or privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

1. Who we are and how to contact us

Jaguar Land Rover Ireland Limited, Arena Road, Sandyford Business Park, Dublin 18, D18 is the company responsible for your personal data known as “controller” under data protection law.

If you have any questions about this data protection statement, including any request to exercise your legal rights, please contact us by writing to us at Data Compliance Officer, Arena Road, Sandyford Business Park, Dublin 18, D18 C9X6  or emailing us at dco@ohm.ie.

2. Categories of personal data and how we use it

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you as follows and use it for a variety of different purposes

Information type Example of how we use it
Name, contact details (to include postal address, email address, telephone numbers). We use this information to send you information about products and services, to send you information which you have requested such as brochures, to verify orders from our dealers, to contact you about safety, warranty and recall issues. And to contact you for the purposes of customer satisfaction surveys, which you have the right to opt of at any time and for marketing purposes, where you consent.
Information about your vehicle including your vehicle identification number, vehicle registration number, mileage, vehicle model, diagnostic information, work carried out on your vehicle. We use this information for warranty, safety, service, repair and recall issues.
Trade in vehicle type, gender, information which you manifestly make public for example through social media and the products and services in which you are interested in or have purchased. We use this information on an aggregate basis for market research purposes to help understand our customer base.
Interactions with our staff and officers, including notes of your calls with our staff on our database. We use this information to keep a record of your interactions with us, to monitor and train our staff.
Financial Information. We may receive financial information about your finance agreement with your bank or finance provider in respect of your vehicle, where we are under an obligation with the bank or finance house to source a dealer to buy back your vehicle at the end of your finance arrangement.
Information about your experience with the dealer collected through customer satisfaction surveys carried out by us, or through audits that we carry out on our dealer. We use this information to monitor our dealer performance and for driver improvement.
Your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access any website operated by us, information about how you use our websites. To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you. To monitor the effectiveness of our website.

We also collect, use and share aggregate data such as statistical or demographic data. Aggregate data is information gathered and expressed in a summary form for purposes such as statistical or demographic analysis. Aggregate data may be derived from your personal data but is not data that directly or indirectly reveals your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data of our website to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregate data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this data protection statement.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. However, if it is necessary to collect special categories of personal information and/or criminal conviction information, we will only do so with your explicit consent and we will explain the purpose for which the information will be used at the point when we ask for your consent.

3. How we obtain your information

We may collect your information from a dealer from whom you purchase a vehicle or from who you obtain other services such as service, warranty work or repair or with whom you make an enquiry. We may obtain this information directly from a dealer or the dealer management platform or in the course of carrying out an audit on the dealer.

We may also collect your information though our website or where you provide it to us, such as where you enter competitions with us, fill out forms, request a service from us such as a brochure or booking a test drive or contact us. We may also collect information from you at events and brand displays, such as at shopping centres etc.

We may also collect your information where we carry out customer satisfaction surveys of your customer experience with our dealers.

We may also collect information about you from publically available sources, such as social media, where you have manifestly made that information publically available. We may combine this with other personal information we hold about you.

We operate CCTV in our premises to protect the safety and security of our staff. As such, we may collect your personal information through CCTV, in our legitimate interest.

We may automatically collect technical information about you when you visit our website, including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy (https://www.jaguar.ie/cookies) for further details.

4. The purpose and legal basis for processing your information

Under data protection law we are only permitted to use your personal information if we have a legal basis for doing so. We rely on the following legal bases to use your information:

a) To enter into and perform a contract with you

We may process your information in order to enter into a contract with you or to provide you with a service which you have requested from us.

For example, we need to process your personal information in order to manage the warranty which we have provided in respect of your vehicle or to provide you with a brochure or information about a product where you have requested it.

b) To comply with our legal obligations

We are required to process your personal information to comply with certain legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject. For example, we are required to obtain certain business records in accordance with company and revenue law which may include your personal information.

c) For our legitimate business interests

We may use your personal information for the purposes of carrying out activities that are in our legitimate interests (or those of a third party). Where we process your information for our legitimate interests, we ensure that there is a fair balance between our legitimate interest and your fundamental rights and freedoms.

We may use your personal information to manage our everyday business needs, including accounting, internal reporting needs, and market research, to progress and respond to legal claims, security of our premises and staff through use of CCTV, to process rebate claims, to ensure appropriate IT security and to prevent fraud, to monitor and audit warranty claims, to update you on our service and dealer network in our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is the effective management of our business.

We may use your personal information to monitor the performance of our dealers and verify dealer orders, including the carrying out of audits on our dealers and contacting you for customer satisfaction surveys by post, email or phone, in our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is ensuring that our dealers our complying with our high standards when selling vehicles and servicing JLRI vehicles.

We may use your personal information to send you warranty or service reminders or vehicle health check reminders, in our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is connecting with our customers.

We may use your personal information in an aggregate form to classify our customers and to acquire an aggregated overview of our customer base in our legitimate interest. Such processing does not assess individual characteristics. Our legitimate interest is to grow our business, understand our customer base and provide products and services of interest to our customer base as a whole.

We may use your information which we collect, including personal information we obtain from publically available sources such as social media, to help us understand our customers and provide products or services which may be of interest to them, in our legitimate interest. You have the right to object to this at any time.

We may also contact you in the event of the closure of your local Sales or Aftersales Dealer, to give you the details of all other authorised dealers and repairers available to you in the JLRI network, who can carry our warranty work or provide you with information on JLRI products. We do this in our legitimate interest in order to keep our customers updated of changes within our dealer network.

We may obtain information about your finance arrangements in respect of your vehicle from your finance provider in order to arrange buy back of the vehicle. We do this in our business legitimate interest of arranging the reconciliation of finance agreements.

d) With your consent

We will only use your information to marketing you by post, text, email or phone where we have your consent to do so. You can withdraw this consent at any time by writing to us at Data Compliance Officer, Arena Road, Sandyford Business Park, Dublin 18  or emailing us at dco@ohm.ie.

e) To protect your vital interests

We will in certain circumstances use your personal information to protect your vital interests, for example we will contact you in the event of a recall or safety issue with your vehicle.

5. Your information and Third Parties

Third party service providers

We may share your personal information with third party service providers that perform services and functions at our direction and on our behalf such as our accountants, IT service providers, printers, debt collection agencies, valuers, lawyers and other business advisors, marketing companies who carry out marketing campaigns and market research on our behalf and providers of security and administrative services. For example, we may provide your personal information to GfK NOP for the purposes of carrying out customer satisfaction surveys.

Dealers within our network

We may also share your personal information with a member of our dealer network in order to provide you with a product or service which you have requested, such as a test drive or to deal with warranty, repair or service issues and to assist the dealer with diagnostic issues.

An Garda Síochána, government or quasi-government bodies, courts and tribunals

We may share your personal information with these organisations and bodies, where required to do so by law.

OHM Group and other OHM Group entities: We are part of the OHM Group. Where we convert your information, such as information you provide in the course of a customer satisfaction survey, into statistical or aggregate data in such a way as to ensure that you are not identified or indefinable from it, we may pass this information on to OHM Group and other OHM Group entities, such as dealers and distributors for analytical and statistical purposes.

Jaguar Land Rover Limited and entities within Jaguar Land Rover Limited: There are circumstances where we may share your information with the manufacturer and any independent auditor appointed by the manufacturer, in order to fulfil orders and transactions, to provide you with a service or information which you have requested.

Potential sale or merger

If we sell any part of our business and/or integrate it with another organisation, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and to prospective purchasers or joint venture partners and their advisers. If this occurs, the new owners of the business will only be permitted to use your information in the same or similar way as set out in this data protection statement.

6. Storage Periods

The period for which we will keep your personal information will depend on the type of service you have requested from us. The retention period may be longer than the period for which we are providing services to you where, for example, we have a legitimate interest in retaining such information that is not outweighed by your fundamental rights and freedoms, where we have statutory or regulatory obligations to retain personal information for a longer period, or where we may need to retain the information in the event of a legal claim.

7. Transfers outside the European Economic Area

We may transfer, store or process your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area. Where the laws of such countries do not afford an equivalent level of protection of personal information as the laws of Ireland, we take specific steps in accordance with data protection law to protect your personal information.

We'll use one of these safeguards:

  • Transfer it to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA.
  • Put in place a contract (in a form that is approved by the European Commission) with the recipient of the personal information that means they must protect it to the same standards as the EEA.
  • Transfer it to organisations that are part of Privacy Shield. This is a framework that sets privacy standards for data sent between the US and EU countries. It makes sure those standards are similar to what is used within the EEA.

8. How we use automated processing

We may analyse your personal information by automated means for the purposes of market research, analysing our customer database and for our marketing activities. You have the right to object to this at any time.

9. If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with a test drive). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

10. Your Rights

You have several rights under data protection law in relation to how we use your personal information. You have the right free of charge to:

1.check what type of personal data we hold about you and what we do with that information (you are also entitled to receive a copy of this information);
2.have any inaccurate personal data which we hold about you updated or corrected;
3.erase personal information we hold about you;
4.stop us from using your personal information in certain cases, including if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or our use of your information is unlawful. If you exercise this right, we will store your personal information and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved;
5.withdraw your consent at any time where our processing is based on your consent. For example, you can withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Where you withdraw your consent, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose;
6.object to us using your personal information where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your information. We will stop using your personal information unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate ground for the continued processing of this information; and
7.receive certain aspects of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have that information transferred to you or another data controller.

These rights are in some circumstances limited by data protection legislation. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the contact details contained in this form. We will endeavour to respond to your request within a month. If we are unable to deal with your request within a month we may extend this period by a further period of two months and we will explain why.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commission. For further information please see www.dataprotection.ie

11. Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing dco@ohm.ie .

12. Updates

We will update this data protection statement from time to time. Any updates will be made available on our website at www.jaguar.ie and www.jaguar.ie and, where appropriate notified to you.

Jaguar Land Rover Limited respects the privacy of every individual who visits its Web Sites and whose data it processes. Any information collected about you will be used to first fulfil any service you might request and secondly improve how as a Company we serve you. We do this by making appropriate use of the information.

This information will not be disclosed to anyone outside of Jaguar Land Rover Limited, its affiliated or associated companies, and the dealers, agencies and licensees of any of these companies, and any other companies with which Jaguar has directly or indirectly arranged services for your benefit. It will be treated in accordance with the relevant legal provisions concerning data protection and may be initially stored and processed inside or outside the European Union anywhere in the world. It will be used only in the connection with the marketing of Jaguar products and services and related products and services.

You have the right as an individual to find out what information we hold about you and make corrections if necessary; you also have the right to ask us to not use the information.

We will make all practical efforts to respect your wishes. However certain legislation, especially related to safety issues or financial regulation (e.g. when dealing with Jaguar Financial Services) might prevent this.

JAGUAR LAND ROVER LIMITED DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING - - IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Due to the international nature of Jaguar's business, Jaguar processes and stores personal data outside the EU. We are obliged to ask you to agree to this. If you do not wish to, unfortunately we will not be able to process any request you make through this website.

If you do agree, you may do so on the basis either that we use your data ONLY to process the request you make, or that Jaguar can make further use for further contacts (always subject to the Privacy Policy below).

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

  1. What are the benefits to me of Jaguar collecting my information?
  2. What information might be collected by Jaguar Web Sites or via third party websites or platforms?
  3. How will Jaguar collect and store this information?
  4. For how long will Jaguar store this information?
  5. Where will your personal information be stored?
  6. Why do Jaguar collect this information?
  7. Who does this policy apply to?
  8. Jaguar's commitment to Children's Privacy.
  9. What are cookies?
  10. What are customer profiles?
  11. How do I correct information about myself?
  12. What options do I have if I choose to register?
  13. What happens if I choose not to register?

WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS TO ME OF JAGUAR COLLECTING MY INFORMATION?

Collecting this information will help Jaguar to achieve the following:

  1. To make the Site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
  2. Help us to provide information faster.
  3. To help us create content more relevant to you.
  4. To help you quickly find services or information available from Jaguar.
  5. Using information to make improvements to the Site.
  6. Assessing general trends within the Web Site and its use.
  7. To alert you to new products, special promotions, updated information and other new services that Jaguar considers to be of interest to you. Where you have given us your permission we might authorise other companies to contact you directly.
  8. To display relevant product, promotion and service information based on your previous browsing activities within Jaguar.com
  9. To help you to store your favourite media (wallpapers, video, audio), configured cars and preferred dealer information within Jaguar.com for your future reference.

WHAT INFORMATION MIGHT BE COLLECTED BY JAGUAR WEB SITES OR VIA THIRD PARTY WEBSITES OR PLATFORMS?

At Jaguar, we intend to give you as much control as possible over your personal information. In general, you can visit Jaguar on the Web without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you, such as your name and address. It is our intent to let you know before we collect information from you on the Internet.

Even before registration we will collect anonymous information about how you have used the Web Site. This is a common standard procedure for any Web Site on the Internet. The information collected does not personally identify you but may be helpful to us for marketing purposes or improving the services we provide.

To improve the services we provide we will also collect anonymous information about the referring website (for example Google search) or the referring banner which lead you to Jaguar.com website.

If you choose to give the Jaguar personal information via the Internet that we may need to correspond with you or provide you with a subscription, for example - it is our intent to let you know how we will use such information. If you tell us that you do not wish to have this information used as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes.

HOW WILL JAGUAR COLLECT AND STORE THIS INFORMATION?

Jaguar can collect information about you in a number of ways; either directly requesting it from you (as on a registration form) or by automatically recording information about your visit to this Site. For example we might collect data regarding your journey through the Site or record the options that you have chosen to take. Jaguar may also collect your data via third party sites or platforms such as Twitter, Jaguar will only use reputable third party platforms in order to collect your data and will ensure that it takes all practicable steps to ensure the security of your data once it has passed to us from the control of the relevant third party but the third party will be liable for the security of your data until the completion of the transfer process.

Information is stored in a secure environment protected by a combination of physical and technical measures. There is no general public access to this information.

Jaguar will store this information in a secure and protected environment for as long as we believe it will better help us to understand how we can serve you, and respect your wishes.

In addition legislation might oblige us to store this information for a certain period of time. To understand how you can amend, or update information stored about you then please refer to the appropriate question in this section.

WHERE WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE STORED?

Jaguar operates in many countries across the world. To enable us to offer consistent service to you, our customers, wherever you may be, we manage our Internet sites from one central site. This is currently in the United States of America.

There is not one set of data protection law that covers both Europe and the United States of America, and the European laws require you to give your unambiguous consent to us before we can transfer and store your personal data in the United States.

We need this information to help us improve our services to you; we want to make it easier to tailor our products and services to your particular needs.

WHO DOES THIS POLICY APPLY TO?

This policy applies to web sites designed for the use of individual consumers and corporate visitors.

JAGUAR'S COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Protecting the privacy of children is important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our web site from those we actually know are under 13.

HOW DO I CORRECT INFORMATION ABOUT MYSELF?

Some Jaguar Web Sites operate registration pages that allow you to review and update the Personal Information you have submitted. Elsewhere, you are simply given the option of cancelling your membership of the service. In other cases where you need to correct Personal Information you have submitted previously to a Jaguar Site please follow the instructions provided.

WHAT ABOUT INTERNET & SITE SECURITY?

The Internet is not a secure system and you should always be cautious about the information you disclose whilst on-line. Personal Information collected by Jaguar Sites is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. In some cases, the Personal Information is encrypted before you conduct your transaction, using appropriate secure technology.

WHAT HAPPENS IF I CHOOSE NOT TO REGISTER?

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you will in most cases still be able to use most of the Jaguar Web Sites. However you will not be able to access areas that require registration. Even if you do not register we will sometimes collect anonymous information about how you have used the Web Site. This is information that does not personally identify you but which may be helpful for marketing or improving the services we offer.

  • 1

    Joe Duffy - Sales

    Airside Motor Park, Exit 3 M1, Swords, Co. Dublin
    Directions

    Services

    • Sales
    •  
    •  

    Opening hours

    Mon - Fri: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm
    Saturday: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
    Sunday: Closed
  • 2

    Joe Duffy - Service

    Airside Motor Park, Exit 3 M1, Swords, Co. Dublin
    Directions

    Services

    • Repairs
    • Bodyshop
    • Parts

    Opening hours

    Mon - Fri: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm
    Saturday: 9:00 am - 12:30 pm
    Sunday: Closed

JOE DUFFY

Airside Motor Park
Exit 3 M1, Swords
Co. Dublin